Meet the faculty & staff at awakening seed school

Who Will Teach My Child?

Awakening Seed teachers are experienced, highly trained education professionals who care about the well-being of future generations. They’re compassionate educators striving in a spirit of cooperation to perfect their craft and bring excellence to all learning experiences.

University professors select Awakening Seed as an observation site because of the school’s unique teaching and learning approach. Awakening Seed is the choice of many Arizona State University, Rio Salado College, and South Mountain Community College students for internships or their student teaching experience.


Administration

Danielle Dueppen
Executive Director
Mary Glover
Founding Director/Co-founder
Bill Glover
Business and Facility Manager
Debbie Moody
Office Manager
Sarah Balluff
Accounts Receivable
Priscilla Bendorovicz
After School Director

Lead Teachers

Lyndsy Almeida
Early 3s Lead Teacher
Mindy Bender-Webster
PreK Lead Teacher
Lesley Chamberlain
3rd/4th Grade Lead Teacher
Krina Gobster
Toddler 1s Lead Teacher
Deb Hopkins
Preschool 4s Lead Teacher
Jenny Limburg
Toddler 2s Co-Lead Teacher
Brenda Montgomery
1st/2nd Grade Lead Teacher
Stephanie Peyton
Resource Coordinator
Kerri Tornow
K-1 Lead Teacher
Tatiana Vanegas
Toddler 2s Co-Lead Teacher
Kaylee Becher
Preschool 3s Co-Lead Teacher
Deana Hernandez
Preschool 3s Co-Teacher, After School Toddler Lead

Assistant Teachers

Cylie Martin
Toddler 1s Assistant Teacher, After School
Hanna Beels-Barfoot
Early 3s Assistant Teacher, After School
Lisa Gatchalian
3rd/4th Assistant Teacher, After School
Missy Green
PreK Assistant Teacher, After School
Mary Martori
1st/2nd Assistant Teacher, After School
Helen Mendizabal
Toddler 1s Assistant Teacher
Saki Nabeshima
Preschool 4s Assistant Teacher
Kristen Ruiz
P. E., Classroom Substitute
Yolanda Ruiz
Substitute Teacher
Mary Vaughan
K-1 Assistant Teacher

Specials Teachers

Kristen Ruiz
P. E., Classroom Substitute
Jay Cleveland
Music Teacher
Diane Hughes
Spanish Teacher

After School

Ashley Ruiz
After School
Emily Cleveland
After School
Cylie Martin
Toddler 1s Assistant Teacher, After School
Hanna Beels-Barfoot
Early 3s Assistant Teacher, After School
Lisa Gatchalian
3rd/4th Assistant Teacher, After School
Missy Green
PreK Assistant Teacher, After School
Deana Hernandez
Preschool 3s Co-Teacher, After School Toddler Lead
Mary Martori
1st/2nd Assistant Teacher, After School
Mary Vaughan
K-1 Assistant Teacher
Gavin Anderson
After School