Meet the faculty & staff at awakening seed school

Who Will Teach My Child?

Awakening Seed teachers are experienced, highly trained education professionals who care about the well-being of future generations. They’re compassionate educators striving in a spirit of cooperation to perfect their craft and bring excellence to all learning experiences.

University professors select Awakening Seed as an observation site because of the school’s unique teaching and learning approach. Awakening Seed is the choice of many Arizona State University, Rio Salado College, and South Mountain Community College students for internships or their student teaching experience.


Administration

Danielle Dueppen
Executive Director
Mary Glover
Founding Director/Co-founder
Debbie Moody
Office Manager
Sarah Balluff
Accounts Manager
Bill Glover
Maintenance and Facilities Manager

Lead Teachers

Ashley Ruiz
Toddler 1s Lead Teacher, After School
Emily Cleveland
Toddler 2s Lead Teacher
Sarah La Benz
Early 3s Lead Teacher
Erin Kelly
Preschool 3s Lead Teacher
Deb Hopkins
Preschool 4s Lead Teacher
Mindy Bender-Webster
PreK Lead Teacher
Kerri Tornow
Kindergarten Lead Teacher
Gabbi Behnke
1st/2nd Grade Lead Teacher
Bianca Lopez
3rd/4th Lead Teacher
Stephanie Peyton
Resource Coordinator

Assistant Teachers

Emily Richeal
Toddler 1s Assistant Teacher
Alex Zapien
Toddler 1s Assistant Teacher, After School
Anyssa Saenz
Toddler 2s, Assistant Teacher
Saki Nabeshima
Early 3s Assistant Teacher
Alondra Almodova
Preschool 3s Assistant Teacher, After School
Lilian Treacy
Preschool 4s Assistant Teacher, After School
Bryce Gerrich
PreK Assistant Teacher, PE, After School
Julian Jacobs
PreK and Kindergarten Assistant Teacher, After School
Cylie Krenkel
After School Coordinator, Classroom Support
Peyton Gibbons
Kindergarten Classroom Assistant
Hannah Laugharn
1st/2nd Grade Assistant Teacher, After School

Specials Teachers

Bryce Gerrich
PreK Assistant Teacher, PE, After School
Jay Cleveland
Music Teacher
Diane Hughes
Spanish Teacher

After School

Ashley Ruiz
Toddler 1s Lead Teacher, After School
Alex Zapien
Toddler 1s Assistant Teacher, After School
Alondra Almodova
Preschool 3s Assistant Teacher, After School
Lilian Treacy
Preschool 4s Assistant Teacher, After School
Bryce Gerrich
PreK Assistant Teacher, PE, After School
Julian Jacobs
PreK and Kindergarten Assistant Teacher, After School
Cylie Krenkel
After School Coordinator, Classroom Support
Hannah Laugharn
1st/2nd Grade Assistant Teacher, After School